Like Our Facebook Page

2019 Directors Guild of America (DGA) Awards Nominees Full List

2019 Directors Guild of America (DGA) Awards Nominees Full List


The Directors Guild of America has unveiled the nominations for its 71st annual DGA Awards in its feature film and first-time feature film categories.
A Star is Born director Bradley Cooper scored two film nominations, for the DGA's top prize of outstanding directorial achievement in feature film 2018 and outstanding directorial achievement of a first-time feature film director for 2018.
The awards will be handed out at a ceremony set to take place Saturday, Feb. 2, at the Hollywood & Highland Center's Ray Dolby Ballroom in Hollywood.

🌐 Category  - Feature Film


  • Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Alfonso Cuaron - Roma (Netflix)
  • Peter Farrelly - Green Book (Universal Pictures)
  • Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)
  • Adam McKay - Vice (Annapurna Pictures)


🌐 Category - First-Time Feature Film



  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade (A24)
  • Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Carlos Lopez Estrada Blindspotting (Summit Entertainment)
  • Matthew Heineman A Private War (Aviron Pictures)

Golden Globe Award Winners 2019 - Full List  

🌐 Category - Dramatic Series



  • Jason Bateman Ozark , "Reparations" (Netflix)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter - Homeland , "Paean to the People" (Showtime)
  • Chris Long - The Americans , "START" (FX)
  • Adam McKay - Succession , "Celebration" (HBO)
  • Daina Reid - The Handmaid's Tale , "Holly" (Hulu)

🌐 Category - Comedy Series


  • Donald Glover - Atlanta, "FUBU" (FX)
  • Bill Hader - Barry, "Chapter One: Make Your Mark"  (HBO)
  • Hiro Murai - Atlanta, "Teddy Perkins" (FX)
  • Daniel Palladino - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel , "We're Going to the Catskills!" (Amazon)

Category - Movies for Television and Limited Series


Cary Joji Fukunaga
Maniac
(Netflix)
David Leveau (Directed By)
Alex Rudzinski (Live Television Direction By)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
(NBC)

Barry Levinson
Paterno
(HBO)

Ben Stiller
Escape at Dannemora
(Showtime)
Jean‑Marc Vallee
Sharp Objects
(HBO)

Category - Variety/Talk/News/Sports (Regularly Scheduled Programming)


Paul G. Casey
Real Time With Bill Maher, "#1633"
(HBO)

Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer
Who Is America? , "Episode 102"
(Showtime)


Jim Hoskinson
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert , "#480"
(CBS)

Don Roy King
Saturday Night Live , "Adam Driver; Kanye West"
(NBC)

Paul Pennolino
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver , "Episode 502 ‑ Italian Election"
(HBO)

Category - Variety/Talk/News/Sports (Specials)


Louis J. Horvitz
The 60th Grammy Awards
(CBS)

Timn Mancinelli, Glenn Clements
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
(CBS)

Beth McCarthy‑Miller
Bill Maher: Live From Oklahoma
(HBO)

Marcus Raboy
Steve Martin & Martin Short "An Evening You Will Forget For the Rest of Your Life"
(Netflix)

Glenn Weiss
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)

Category - Reality Programs


Neil P. DeGroot
Better Late Than Never ,"How Do You Say Roots in German?"
(NBC)

Eytan Keller
Iron Chef Gauntlet , "Episode 201"
(Food Network)

Patrick McManus
American Ninja Warrior , "Miami City Qualifiers"
(NBC)

Russell Norman
The Final Table , "Japan"
(Netflix)

Bertram van Munster
The Amazing Race, "It's Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure"
(CBS)

Category - Children's Programs


Allan Arkush
A Series of Unfortunate Events , "Hostile Hospital: Part 1"
(Netflix)

Jack Jameson
Sesame Street , "When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special"
(HBO)

Greg Mottola
The Dangerous Book for Boys , "How to Walk on the Moon"
(Amazon)

Barry Sonnenfeld
A Series of Unfortunate Events , "The Vile Village: Part 1"
(Netflix)

Bo Welch
A Series of Unfortunate Events , "The Ersatz Elevator: Part 1"
(Netflix)

Category - Commercials 


Steve Ayson
(MJZ)
Getting Ready , Dollar Shave Club – (client direct)

Fredrik Bond
(MJZ)
Harmony , Virgin TV – BBH
Take Them All On , BT Sport – AMV BBDO

Martin de Thurah
(Epoch Films)
Final Breath , Audi RS 5 Coupe– Venables, Bell & Partners

Spike Jonze
(MJZ)
Welcome Home, Apple Homepod– TBWA \ Media Arts Lab

David Shane
(O Positive)
Alien , Babbel– Wieden + Kennedy London


Category - Documentary 


Morgan Neville
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
(Focus Features)
This is Mr. Neville's first DGA Award nomination.

Ramell Ross
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
(Idiom Film and Louverture Films)
This is Mr. Ross's first DGA Award nomination.

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chan
Free Solo
(National Geographic Documentary Films)
This is Ms. Vasarhelyi and Mr. Chin's second DGA Award nomination. They were previously nominated in this category in 2015 for Meru.

Tim Wardle
Three Identical Strangers
(Neon and CNN Films)
This is Mr. Wardle's first DGA Award nomination.

Betsy West & Julie Cohen
RBG
(Magnolia Pictures)
This is Ms. West's first DGA Award nomination.
This is Ms. Cohen's first DGA Award nomination

Share on Google Plus

About Jehoshaphat Ikpeme

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

0 comments:

Post a Comment