Like Our Facebook Page

AFRIMMA 2017 AWARDS AND MUSIC FESTIVAL NOMINEES

AFRIMMA 2017 AWARDS AND MUSIC FESTIVAL NOMINEES

The largest music awards in Africa, The AFRIMMA Awards and music festival, which will be held in the House of Blues Dallas, Texas is the fourth edition of the prestigious award and this time like no other will be a star studded event with the likes of Wizkid, Tekno, Mr Eazi, Davido, Runtown, Ray Vanny, Fally Ipupa and Flavor all nominated for their success the last one year.

Here are the Nominees

Best Male West Africa

1. Wizkid – Nigeria
2. Falz – Nigeria
3. Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
4. Mr Eazi – Nigeria
5. Toofan – Togo
6. Moh Dediouf – Senegal
7. Davido – Nigeria
8. Stonebwoy – Ghana
9. Tekno – Nigeria
10. Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Becca – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Mz Vee – Ghana
Simi – Nigeria
Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Navio – Uganda
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Nyashinski – Kenya
Darasa – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
Avril – (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Irene Ntale – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Werrason – DRC
Mr Leo – Cameroon

Best Female Central Africa

Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Syssi Mananga – Congo
Ary – Angola
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon
Mani Bella – Cameroon
Nsoki – angola
Daphne – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

Donald – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Casper Nyomvest- South Africa
Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Zahara – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia
Bucie- South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
Douzi – Morocco
Ayman Alatar- Morocco
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Toofan – Togo
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
Best Life Music – Burundi
Yamoto Band – Tanzania
Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Young Paris – (Congo)
French Montana- Morocco
MHD – Guinea Conakry
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
King Kanja – (Kenya)
Wale (Nigeria )
Jidenna (Nigeria)
Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Dremo – Nigeria
Medikal – Ghana
Ray Vanny – Tanzania
Preto Show- Angola
Maleek Berry – Nigeria
Mr Leo – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Julz – Ghana
Niniola – Nigeria
Zani Challe – Malawi

Artist of The Year

Flavour (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Davido – (Nigeria)
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Tekno – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

Daps – Nigeria
Justin Campos – South Africa
Sesan – Nigeria
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis- Nigeria
Shammack -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Savy Filmz – Uganda
Avalon Okpe- Nigeria
Godfather- South Africa

Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Dj Exclusive – Nigeria
Dj Kalonje – Kenya
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya
DJ Nyce- Ghana

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
Dj FreshyK- Nigeria
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Akua – Ghana
Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Toofan – Terre (Togo)
Davido – If (Nigeria)
Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)
Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)
Wande Coal ft Dj Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

Share on Google Plus

About Jehoshaphat Ikpeme

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

0 comments:

Post a Comment