Like Our Facebook Page

Cesar Award Winners 2017

Cesar Award Winners 2017

Best Film

Elle (WINNER)
Divines
Frantz
The Innocents
Slack Bay
From the Land of the Moon
Victoria
'
Best Director

Xavier Dolan for It’s Only the End of the World (WINNER)
Houda Benyamina for Divines
Paul Verhoeven for Elle
Francois Ozon for Frantz
Anne Fontaine for The Innocents
Bruno Dumont for Slack Bay
Nicole Garcia for From the Land of the Moon
Xavier Dolan

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert for Elle (WINNER)
Judith Chemla for A Woman’s Life
Marion Cotillard for From the Land of the Moon
Virginie Efira for Victoria
Marina Fois for Faultless
Sidse Babett Knudsen for 150 Milligrams
Joe Pugliese

Best Actor

Gaspard Ulliel for It’s Only the End of the World (WINNER)
Francois Cluzet for Irreplaceable
Pierre Deladonchamps for The Son of John
Nicolas Duvauchelle for A Decent Man
Fabrice Luchini for Slack Bay
Omar Sy for Chocolat

Best Supporting Actress

Deborah Lukumuena for Divines (WINNER)
Nathalie Baye for It’s Only the End of the World
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi for Slack Bay
Anne Consigny for Elle
Melanie Thierry for The Dancer

Best Supporting Actor

James Thierree for Chocolat (WINNER)
Gabriel Arcand for The Son of John
Vincent Cassel for It’s Only the End of the World
Vincent Lacoste for Victoria
Laurent Lafitte for Elle
Melvil Poupad for Victoria
Courtesy of Gaumont

Best New Actress

Oulaya Amamra for Divines (WINNER)
Paula Beer for Frantz
Lily-Rose Depp for The Dancer
Noemie Merlant for Heaven Will Wait
Raph for Slack Bay
Marc Piasecki/WireImage

Best New Actor

Niels Schneider for Dark Inclusion (WINNER)
Jonas Bloquet for Elle
Damien Bonnard for Staying Vertical
Corentin Fila for Being 17
Kacey Mottet Klein for Being 17
Marc Piasecki/WireImage

Best Foreign Film

I, Daniel Blake by Ken Loach (United Kingdom) (WINNER)
Aquarius by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Portugal)
Graduation by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
The Unknown Girl by The Dardenne Brothers (Belgium)
Manchester by the Sea by Kenneth Lonergan (United States)
Toni Erdmann by Maren Ade (Germany)
Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

Best Original Screenplay

Solveig Anspach, Jean-Luc Gaget for The Aquatic Effect (WINNER)
Romain Compingt, Houda Benyamina and Malik Rumeau for Divines
Sabrina Karine, Alice Vial, Pascal Bonitzer and Anne Fontaine for The Innocents
Bruno Dumont for Slack Bay
Justine Triet for Victoria
Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

Best Adapted Screenplay

Celine Sciamma for My Life as a Zucchini (WINNER)
David Birke for Elle
Severine Bosschem, Emmanuelle Bercot for 150 Milligrams
Francois Ozon for Frantz
Nicole Garcia, Jacquest Fieschi for From the Land of the Moon
Katell Quillevere, Gille Taurand for Heal the Living

Best Documentary Film

Thanks Boss! by Francois Ruffin (WINNER)
Derniers Nouvelles du Cosmos by Julie Bertucelli
Fire at Sea by Gianfranco Rosi
Swagger by Olivier Babinet
Journey Through French Cinema by Bertrand Tavernier

Best First Film

Divines by Houda Benyamina (WINNER)
The Fabulous Patars by Sophie Reine
The Dancer by Stephanie di Guisto
Dark Inclusion by Arthur Harari
Rosalie Blum by Julien Rappeneau
Courtesy of Cannes Directors’ Fortnight

Best Original Score

Ibrahim Maalouf for In the Forests of Siberia (WINNER)
Gabriel Yared for Chocolat
Anne Dudley for Elle
Philippe Romi for Frantz
Sophie Hunger for My Life as a Zucchini

Best Sound

Marc Engles, Fred Demolder, Sylvain Rety, Jean-Paul Hurier for The Odyssey (WINNER)
Brigitte Taillandier, Vincent Guillon, Stephane Thiebaut for Chocolat
Jean-Paul Mugel, Alexis Place, Cyril Holtz, Damie Lazzerini for Elle
Martin Boissau, Benoit Gargonne, Jean-Paul Hurier for Frantz
Jean-Pirre Duret, Sylvain Malbrant, Jean-Pierre Laforce for From the Land of the Moon

Best Editing

Xavier Dolan for It’s Only the End of the World (WINNER)
Loic Lallemand, Vincent Tricon for Divines
Job Ter Burg for Elle
Laure Gardette for Frantz
Simon Jacquet for From the Land of the Moon
Courtesy of Toronto International Film Festival

Best Cinematography

Pascal Marti for Frantz (WINNER)
Stephane Fontaine for Elle
Caroline Champetier for The Innocents
Guillaume Deffontaines for Slack Bay
Christophe Beaucarne for From the Land of the Moon

Best Costumes

Anais Romand for The Dancer (WINNER)
Pascaline Chavanne for Frantz
Catherine Leterrier for From the Land of the Moon
Alexander Charles for Slack Bay
Madeline Fontain for A Woman’s Life

Best Animated Film

My Life as a Zucchini (WINNER)
The Girl Without Hands
The Red Turtle

Best Animated Short Film

Celui Qui a Deux Ames (WINNER)
Cafe Froid
Journal Anime
Peripheria

Best Short Film

Mamans (WINNER)
Vers la Tendresse (WINNER)
After Suzanne
Au Bruit des Clochettes
Chasse Royale

Best Production Design

Jeremie D. Lignol for Chocolat (WINNER)
Carlos Conti for The Dancer
Michel Barthelemy for Frantz
Riton Dupire-Clement for Slack Bay
Katia Wyszkop for Planetarium

Share on Google Plus

About Jehoshaphat Ikpeme

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

0 comments:

Post a Comment