Nominees For The 2017 Grammy Awards


The  59th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony which will take place on February 12, 2017 at  Staples Center in Los Angeles to best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year which started from October 1 2015 to September 30th 2016. 

The Nominations which was announced on December 6, 2016 and James Corden will be the host of the event for the first time. The Nominations in the respective category are listed below. 

Those expected to have a big day include Beyonce with 9 nominations, Drake, Kanye West  and Rihanna with 8 nominations, while  Chance The Rapper follows With seven, Adele with and Twenty One Pilots with 5


General

Record of the Year

*Hello – Adele
Greg Kurstin , producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst , Emile Haynie , Greg Kurstin , Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

*Formation – Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles , Mike Will Made-It & Pluss, producers; Jaycen Joshua & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

*7 Years – Lukas Graham
Future Animals & Pilo, producers; Delbert Bowers, Sebastian Fogh, Stefan Forrest & David LaBrel, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne , mastering engineer
*Work – Rihanna featuring Drake
Boi-1da , producer; Noel "Gadget" Campbell,
Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin , Noah "40" Shebib & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

*Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots
Mike Elizondo & Tyler Joseph , producers;
Neal Avron & Adam Hawkins , engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Album of the Year

*25 – Adele
Danger Mouse , Samuel Dixon , Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin , Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid , Shellback, The Smeezingtons &
Ryan Tedder , producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon,
Tom Elmhirst , Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Emile Haynie , Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante , Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman, Joe Visciano & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

*Lemonade – Beyoncé
James Blake , Kendrick Lamar , The Weeknd & Jack White , featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS , Jonny Coffer , Dannyboystyles, Michael Dean , Alex Delicata, Diplo , Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett ,
Diana Gordon , HazeBanga, Hit-Boy , Just Blaze , King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It , Pluss, Jack White & Malik Yusef, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua , Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

*Purpose – Justin Bieber
Big Sean , Diplo , Halsey , Travis Scott &
Skrillex, featured artists; The Audibles ,
Axident , Justin Bieber, Big Taste, Benny Blanco, Blood , Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd , Scott "Scooter" Braun , Mike Dean , Diplo, Gladius, Josh Gudwin, Nico Hartikainen, Mark "The Mogul" Jackson, Steve James, Ian Kirkpatrick ,
Maejor , MdL, Skrillex, Jeremy Snyder & @ S O U N D Z , producers; Simon Cohen, Diplo, Mark "Exit" Goodchild, Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua , Manny Marroquin , Chris "Tek" O'Ryan, Johannes Raassina, Gregg Rominiecki, Chris Sclafani, Skrillex, Dylan William & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

*Views – Drake
dvsn , Future, Kyla , PARTYNEXTDOOR ,
Rihanna & Wizkid, featured artists; Brian Alexander-Morgan , Axlfoliethc, Beat Bully,
Boi-1Da , Cardo , Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Daxz, DJ Dahi , Frank Dukes , Maneesh,
Murda Beatz , Nineteen85 , Ricci Riera, Allen Ritter, Noah "40" Shebib , Southside , Sevn Thomas, Jordan Ullman, Kanye West, Wizkid & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Seth Firkins, David "Prep" Bijan Huges & Noah "40" Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

*A Sailor's Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson
Sturgill Simpson, producer; Geoff Allan,
David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

*Formation - Beyoncé
Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)

*Hello - Adele
Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin , songwriters (Adele)

*I Took a Pill in Ibiza- Mike Posner
Mike Posner , songwriter (Mike Posner)

*Love Yourself - Justin Bieber
Justin Bieber , Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran , songwriters (Justin Bieber)

*7 Years - Lukas Graham
Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp , songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist
*Kelsea Ballerini
*The Chainsmokers
*Chance the Rapper
*Maren Morris
*Anderson Paak


Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
* Hello– Adele
*Hold Up – Beyoncé
*Love Yourself – Justin Bieber
* Piece by Piece ( Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson
*Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Closer – The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
 7 Years  – Lukas Graham
Work– Rihanna featuring Drake
Cheap Thrills – Sia featuring Sean Paul
Stressed Out  – Twenty One Pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

*Cinema – Andrea Bocelli
*Fallen Angels – Bob Dylan
*Stages Live – Josh Groban
*Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin –
Willie Nelson
*Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

*25 – Adele
*Purpose – Justin Bieber
*Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande
*Confident – Demi Lovato
*This Is Acting – Sia
Dance/Electronic
Best Dance Recording

*Tearing Me Up – Bob Moses

Bob Moses, producers; Mark "Spike" Stent , mixer
*Don't Let Me Down – The Chainsmokers featuring Daya
The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan Young, mixer
*Never Be Like You  – Flume featuring Kai
Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky , mixer
*Chelsea – Riton
Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer

*Drinkee – Sofi Tukker
Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

*Skin – Flume
*Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre
*Epoch – Tycho
*Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future –
Underworld
*Louie Vega Starring...XXVIII – Little Louie Vega



Contemporary Instrumental

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

*Human Nature – Herb Alpert
*When You Wish Upon a Star – Bill Frisell
*Way Back Home: Live from Rochester, NY –
*Steve Gadd Band
*Unspoken – Chuck Loeb
*Culcha Vulcha – Snarky Puppy

Rock

Best Rock Performance

*Joe (Live from Austin City Limits ) –
Ala ama Shakes
*Don't Hurt Yourself – Beyoncé featuring
Jack White
* Blackstar  – David Bowie
*The Sound of Silence  (Live On Conan) –
Disturbed
* Heathens – Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance

*Shock Me – Baroness
*Silvera – Gojira
*Rotting in Vain  – Korn
*Dystopia – Megadeth
*The Price Is Wrong – Periphery

Best Rock Song

*Blackstar
David Bowie , songwriter (David Bowie)
* Burn the Witch
Radiohead , songwriters (Radiohead)
*Hardwired
James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters ( Metallica )
* Heathens
Tyler Joseph, songwriter ( Twenty One Pilots)
*My Name Is Human
Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters ( Highly Suspect )

Best Rock Album

*California – Blink-182
*Tell Me I'm Pretty – Cage the Elephant
*Magma – Gojira
*Death of a Bachelor – Panic! at the Disco
*Weezer – Weezer

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

*22, A Million – Bon Iver
*Blackstar – David Bowie
*The Hope Six Demolition Project – PJ Harvey
*Post Pop Depression – Iggy Pop
*A Moon Shaped Pool – Radiohead




R&B

Best R&B Performance

*Turnin' Me Up – BJ the Chicago Kid

*Permission – Ro James
*I Do – Musiq Soulchild
*Needed Me  – Rihanna
*Cranes in the Sky – Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance

*The Three of Me – William Bell

*Woman's World – BJ the Chicago Kid
*Sleeping with the One I Love – Fantasia
*Angel – Lalah Hathaway
*Can't Wait – Jill Scott

Best R&B Song

* Come and See Me
J. Brathwaite , Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib , songwriters (PARTYNEXTDOOR featuring Drake)
* Exchange
Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller , songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
*Kiss It Better
Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty , John-Nathan Glass & Teddy Sinclair , songwriters (Rihanna)
*Lake by the Ocean
Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
* Luv
Magnus August Høiberg , Benjamin Levin &
Daystar Peterson , songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

*Lemonade – Beyoncé
*Ology – Gallant
*We Are King – KING
*Malibu – Anderson .Paak
*Anti – Rihanna

Best R&B Album

*In My Mind – BJ the Chicago Kid
*Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway
*Velvet Portraits – Terrace Martin
*Healing Season – Mint Condition
*Smoove Jones – Mýa

Rap

Best Rap Performance

" No Problem " – Chance the Rapper featuring
Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
" Panda " – Desiigner
" Pop Style" – Drake featuring The Throne
" All the Way Up " – Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
" THat Part " – ScHoolboy Q featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance
" Freedom " – Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar
" Hotline Bling" – Drake
" Broccoli" – D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty
"Ultralight Beam" – Kanye West featuring
Chance The Rapper , Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin &
The-Dream
" Famous" – Kanye West featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song

" All the Way Up "
Joseph Cartagena , Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch , Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano , songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared)
" Famous"
Chancelor Bennett , Ross Birchard , Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson , Kasseem Dean , Mike Dean , Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young , songwriters (Kanye West featuring Rihanna )
" Hotline Bling"
Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies , songwriters (Drake)
" No Problem "
Chancelor Bennett , Dwayne Carter &
Tauheed Epps , James Norris Francies, Jonathan Hoard, Cam Obi, Ivan Rosenberg, Conor Szymanski, Lakeithsha Williams & Jaime Woods, songwriters (Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz)
"Ultralight Beam"
Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin , Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer , Terius Nash , Jerome Potter , Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album

Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper
and the Anonymous Nobody... – De La Soul
Major Key – DJ Khaled
Views – Drake
Blank Face LP – ScHoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo – Kanye West
Country

Best Country Solo Performance
"Love Can Go to Hell" – Brandy Clark
" Vice " – Miranda Lambert
" My Church" – Maren Morris
" Church Bells" – Carrie Underwood
" Blue Ain't Your Color " – Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

" Different for Girls " – Dierks Bentley featuring
Elle King
" 21 Summer " – Brothers Osborne
" Setting the World on Fire " – Kenny Chesney & P!nk
" Jolene" – Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton
" Think of You" – Chris Young with Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song
" Blue Ain't Your Color "
Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen , songwriters ( Keith Urban )
" Die a Happy Man "
Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
" Humble and Kind "
Lori McKenna, songwriter ( Tim McGraw )
" My Church"
busbee & Maren Morris , songwriters (Maren Morris)
" Vice "
Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album

Big Day in a Small Town – Brandy Clark
Full Circle – Loretta Lynn
Hero – Maren Morris
A Sailor's Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord – Keith Urban

New Age
Best New Age Album

Orogen — John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis
White Sun II — White Sun
Jazz
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"Countdown" — Joey Alexander , soloist
"In Movement" — Ravi Coltrane , soloist
"We See" — Fred Hersch, soloist
"I Concentrate on You" — Brad Mehldau, soloist
"I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" — John Scofield, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Sound of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet with special guest Kurt Elling
Take Me to the Alley — Gregory Porter
Harlem on My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night at the Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Country for Old Men — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue 's Secret Society
MONK'estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles —
John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino : A Latin Jazz Perspective on the Music of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & various artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 — Trio Da Paz
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac — Chucho Valdés

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song
"It's Alright, It's OK" — Shirley Caesar featuring Anthony Hamilton
Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
"You're Bigger [Live]" — Jekalyn Carr
Allundria Carr, songwriter
"Made a Way [Live]" — Travis Greene
Travis Greene, songwriter
"God Provides" — Tamela Mann
Kirk Franklin , songwriter
"Better" — Hezekiah Walker
Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
"Trust in You" — Lauren Daigle
Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
"Priceless" — For King & Country
Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley , Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
"King of the World" — Natalie Grant
Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
"Thy Will" — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
"Chain Breaker" — Zach Williams
Mia Fieldes , Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
Listen – Tim Bowman, Jr.
Fill This House – Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper's Heart [Live] – Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion – Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate [Live] – William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Poets & Saints – All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal – Crowder
Be One – Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] – Hillsong Young & Free
Love Remains – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album
Better Together – Gaither Vocal Band
Nature's Symphony in 432 – The Isaacs
Hymns – Joey + Rory
Hymns and Songs of Inspiration – Gordon Mote
God Don't Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson – (Various Artists); Jeffrey Gaskill, producer
Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
Un Besito Más — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
iLevitable — ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) —
Vicente Fernández
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro —
Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album
Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario —
Sonora Santanera
Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

American Roots
Best American Roots Performance
"Ain't No Man" — The Avett Brothers
"Mother's Children Have a Hard Time" — The Blind Boys of Alabama
"Factory Girl" — Rhiannon Giddens
"House of Mercy" — Sarah Jarosz
"Wreck You" — Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song

"Alabama at Night"
Robbie Fulks, songwriter ( Robbie Fulks)
"City Lights"
Jack White, songwriter ( Jack White )
"Gulfstream"
Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars)
"Kid Sister"
Vince Gill, songwriter ( The Time Jumpers )
"Wreck You"
Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters ( Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album

True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live — William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird and the Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers
Best Bluegrass Album
Original Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel and Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North by South — Claire Lynch
Coming Home — O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album

Can't Shake the Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live at the Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back to You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants a Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album

Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Music Album

Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It's a Cree Thing — Northern Cree
E Walea — Kalani Pe'a
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax in the Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

Sly & Robbie Presents... Reggae For Her — Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
Soja:Live In Virginia – Soja

World Music

Best World Music Album

Destiny — Celtic Woman
Walking in the Footsteps of Our Fathers —
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Land of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Children

Best Children's Album
Explorer of the World — Frances England
Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox —
Carol Burnett
M Train — Patti Smith
Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

...America...Great... – David Cross
American Myth – Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted – Tig Notaro
Live at the Apollo – Amy Schumer
Talking for Clapping – Patton Oswalt
Musical Theatre

Best Musical Theater Album

Bright Star – Carmen Cusack , principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell , composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
The Color Purple – Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson , principal soloists; Stephen Bray , Van Dean, Frank Filipetti , Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers; Stephen Bray,
Brenda Russell & Allee Willis , composers/lyricists (New Broadway Cast)
Fiddler on the Roof — Danny Burstein , principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted 
Sperling , producers; Jerry Bock, composer;
Sheldon Harnick , lyricist (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper , Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper , composer & lyricist (Original West End Cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller , principal soloist;
Neal Avron , Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
*Amy – (Various Artists)
Salaam Remi & Mark Ronson , compilation producers
*Miles Ahead – ( Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper , compilation producers

*Straight Outta Compton – (Various Artists)
O'Shea Jackson & Andre Young , compilation producers
*Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition) – (Various Artists)
Mike Caren, Darren Higman & Kevin Weaver , compilation producers
*Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 – (Various Artists)
Stewart Lerman , Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
*Bridge Of Spies – Thomas Newman, composer

*Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone , composer
*The Revenant – Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto , composers
* Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams , composer
*Stranger Things Volume 1 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
*Stranger Things Volume 2 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media
*Can't Stop the Feeling! – Max Martin,
Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (performed by Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick , Gwen Stefani , James Corden , Zooey Deschanel , Walt Dohrn , Ron Funches , Caroline Hjelt , Aino Jawo , Christopher Mintz-Plasse &
Kunal Nayyar )

*Heathens– Tyler Joseph , songwriter (performed by Twenty One Pilots)
*Just Like Fire  – Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (performed by P!nk)
* Purple Lamborghini – Shamann Cooke,
Sonny Moore & William Roberts , songwriters (performed by Skrillex & Rick Ross)
* Try Everything – Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (performed by Shakira )
*The Veil – Peter Gabriel , songwriter (performed by Peter Gabriel)



Composing

Best Instrumental Composition

* Bridge of Spies (End Title)
Thomas Newman , composer (Thomas Newman)

*The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade for Big Band)
Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)

*Flow
Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)

*L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale
Ennio Morricone , composer (Ennio Morricone)
*Spoken At Midnight
Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)


Arranging

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

*Ask Me Now
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

*Good 'Swing' Wenceslas Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)

*Linus & Lucy
Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)

*Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)

*We Three Kings Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)

*You And I
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

*Do You Hear What I Hear?

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
*Do You Want to Know a Secret
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)

*Flintstones
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

*The Music
Alan Broadbent, arranger ( Kristin Chenoweth )

*Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)
Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)



Packaging

Best Recording Package

Anti

Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty , art directors (Rihanna)
Blackstar
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director ( David Bowie )

Human Performance
Andrew Savage, art director ( Parquet Courts)

Sunset Motel Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors ( Reckless Kelly)

UPGRADED
Eric Timothy Carlson, art director ( Bon Iver )


Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

*Edith Piaf 1915–2015
Gérard Lo Monaco, art director ( Edith Piaf)

*401 Days
Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
*I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It
Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors ( The 1975 )

*Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition)
Matt Taylor, art director ( Trey Anastasio)

*Tug of War (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors ( Paul McCartney)
Notes

Best Album Notes

*The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection
Mikal Gilmore , album notes writer ( Kris Kristofferson)
*The Knoxville Sessions, 1929–1930: Knox County Stomp
Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York
Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along
Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers ( Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle )
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890–1990
Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Historical

Best Historical Album

*The Cutting Edge 1965–1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12
(Collector's Edition)
Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer ( Bob Dylan )

*Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959
April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York
Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

*Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966–1983
Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers ( Vladimir Horowitz )
*Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890–1990
Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Engineered Album

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

*Are You Serious
Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers;
Bob Ludwig , mastering engineer ( Andrew Bird )

*Blackstar
David Bowie , Tom Elmhirst , Kevin Killen &
Tony Visconti (David Bowie)

*Dig In Deep
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer ( Bonnie Raitt)

*Hit N Run Phase Two
Booker T., Dylan Dresdow , Chris James,
Prince & Justin Stanley , engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)

*Undercurrent
Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa , engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer ( Sarah Jarosz)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

*The Ghosts Of Versailles

Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
*Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

*Reflections
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow of
Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown
Under Stalin's Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

*Benny Blanco
" Cold Water " ( Major Lazer featuring Justin Bieber & MØ )
" Friends" ( Francis and the Lights featuring
Bon Iver)
" Kill Em With Kindness ( Selena Gomez )
" Love Yourself" ( Justin Bieber )
" Luv" ( Tory Lanez )
"Wild Love" ( Cashmere Cat featuring The Weeknd & Francis and the Lights )

*Greg Kurstin " Cheap Thrills " ( Sia featuring Sean Paul )
" Hello" ( Adele )
Love You To Death ( Tegan And Sara )
" Million Years Ago " (Adele)
" Something in the Way You Move " ( Ellie Goulding )
" Water Under The Bridge " (Adele)

*Max Martin
" Can't Stop the Feeling! " ( Justin Timberlake)
" Dangerous Woman " ( Ariana Grande )
" Into You" (Ariana Grande)
" Just Like Fire " ( P!nk )
" Rise " ( Katy Perry )
" Send My Love (To Your New Lover) " ( Adele )
" Side to Side " (Ariana Grande featuring
Nicki Minaj )
*Nineteen85
" For Free " ( DJ Khaled featuring Drake )
" Hotline Bling" (Drake)
"Not Nice" ( PartyNextDoor)
" One Dance" ( Drake featuring Wizkid &
Kyla )
"Rising Water" ( James Vincent McMorrow )
Sept. 5th ( dvsn )
"Too Good" (Drake featuring Rihanna )
We Move (James Vincent McMorrow)

*Ricky Reed " Better " ( Meghan Trainor featuring Yo Gotti)
"Cruel World" ( Phantogram )
" Girls Talk Boys " ( 5 Seconds of Summer )
" HandClap" ( Fitz and The Tantrums)
" Me Too " (Meghan Trainor)
" No " (Meghan Trainor)
"Sober" ( DJ Snake featuring JRY)
"You Don't Get Me High Anymore" (Phantogram)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson)
Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony)
Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)
David Frost
Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz)
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss)
Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players)
Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
Ispirare (Melia Watras)
Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz)
Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz)
Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Judith Sherman
American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad)
Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet)
Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet)
Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt)
Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet)
Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)
Robina G. Young
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
A Wondrous Mystery - Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile An
Remixer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

'"Cali Coast" (Psionics Remix)
Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
"Heavy Star Movin'" (staRo Remix)
staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
" Nineteen Hundred and Eighty-Five " (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)
Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers ( Paul McCartney & Wings )
"Only" (Kaskade × Lipless Remix)
Kaskade & Lipless, remixer ( Ry X )
"Tearing Me Up" (RAC Remix)
André Allen Anjos , remixer ( Bob Moses)
"Wide Open" (Joe Goddard Remix)
Joe Goddard, remixer ( The Chemical Brothers)

Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer ( Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony )
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard
Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer ( Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare )
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ...
Morten Lindberg , surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer ( Maja S.K. Ratkje , Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory
Les Claypool, surround mix engineer;
Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer ( Primus )
UPGRADED
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg &
Trondheimsolistene )
Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

Bates: Works for Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works
Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ...
Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms
Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles
James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Handel: Giulio Cesare
Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program for Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Himmelrand
Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass
Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer
Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Steinberg: Passion Week
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Fitelberg: Chamber Works
ARC Ensemble
Reflections
Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business
Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich
Third Coast Percussion
Trios fom Our Homelands
Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2
Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy
Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9
Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2
Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Monteverdi
Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters
Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann & Berg
Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs
Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
Verismo
Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries

Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Ann McKay, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through
Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels

The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology
Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Cold Mountain
Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto
Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky
C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

*Formation — Beyoncé
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

*River — Leon Bridges
Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers

*Up & Up — Coldplay
Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Juliette Larthe & Natan Schottenfels, video producers

*Gosh — Jamie XX
Romain Gavras , video director; Iconoclast, video producers

*Upside Down & Inside Out — OK Go
Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie , video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O'Grady, video producers

Best Music Film

*I'll Sleep When I'm Dead — Steve Aoki

Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh , Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years — ( The Beatles )
Ron Howard , video director; Brian Grazer , Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair , video producers

*Lemonade — Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph , video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer

*The Music of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble Morgan Neville , video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)
George J. Flanigen IV, video director; Steve Buchanan, John Burke & Lindsey Clark, Robert Deaton, Pete Fisher & George J. Flanigen IV, video producers


Share on Google Plus

About Jehoshaphat Ikpeme

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

0 comments:

Post a Comment